• Lawan, Justice Muhammad, Justice Ariwoola, Okonjo-Iweala, Amina Mohammed, Muhammad-Bade invested GCON

• Abba Kyari, Attahiru, 18 others get post humourous awards

• Burna Boy, 2face, Kwam1, Teni among honourees

 

‘Seun Ibukun-Oni, Abuja

 

DAILY COURIER – President Muhammadu Buhari at the International Conference Centre, Abuja, conferred national honours on 449 nominees on Tuesday.

 

The event, which commenced after the President was ushered into the premises at about 10:13 am by Vice President Yemi Osinbajo and other senior officials, had in attendance, Senate President, Ahmed Laman; Speaker of the House of Representatives, Femi Gbajabiamila; Chief Justice of Nigeria, Olukayode Ariwoola; the President’s Chief of Staff, Professor Ibrahim Gambari; Service Chiefs, the Inspector-General of Police, several ministers including the Minister of Special Duties and Intergovernmental Affairs, George Akume.

 

Others were Traditional Rulers including Ooni of Ife and the Emir of Lafia, Sidi Mohammad, who is the Chairman of the National Honours Awards Committee Secretary of the 2022 National Honours Awards Investiture and members of the diplomatic corps.

 

In the list of 449 nominees for the national honours, six persons received Grand Commander of the Order of the Niger (GCON), 54 for Commander of the Order of the Federal Republic (CFR) and 67 for the Commander of the Order of the Niger (CON).

 

Others are 64 for Officer of the Order of the Federal Republic (OFR), 101 for Officer of the Order of the Niger (OON), 75 for Member of the Order of the Federal Republic (MFR), 56 for Member of the Order of the Niger (MON) and eight for Federal Republic Medal (FRM).

 

Among the recipients was the late Chief of Staff to the President, Abba Kyari and General Attahiru who were honoured posthumously with the CFR Award.

 

While the President of the World Trade Organization, Prof Ngozi Okonjo-Iweala was GCON, Presidential spokesperson Femi Adesina was honoured with OON, other recipients include serving and former governors, serving and former presiding officers of the National Assembly, serving and former Chief Justices of Nigeria and serving and former members of the National Assembly.

 

Others are serving and former service chiefs, traditional rulers, retired public servants, lawyers, philanthropists, businessmen, ministers and members of the academia.

 

GCON – Second Highest National Honours Category

Apart from Mrs Okonjo-Iweala, the other recipients of the GCON are the Senate President, Ahmad Lawan; Chief Justice of Nigeria, Kayode Ariwoola, his predecessor; Tanko Muhammad, UN Deputy Secretary-General; Amina Mohammed and President of UN General Assembly Prof Tijani Muhammad-Bade.

 

Prominent on the list of recipients for CFR include Speaker of the House of Representatives, Femi Gbajabiamila; Chief of Defence Staff, Lucky Irabor; former Speaker, Yakubu Dogara, and Appeal Court president, Monica Mensem, and former Army Chief, Tukur Buratai.

 

Others are Inspector General of Police, Usman Alkali, his predecessor, Mohammed Adamu, Emir of Lafia, Sidi Bage, and Tor Tiv, James Ayatse, amongst others.

 

CON

Some nominees in this category of national honours are the Registrar of the Joint Admissions and Matriculation Board (JAMB), Ishaq Oloyede and state governors such as Mai Mala-Buni (Yobe), Atiku Bagudu (Kebbi), Simon Lalong (Plateau), Ifeanyi Okowa (Delta), Ifeanyi Ugwuanyi (Enugu), Dave Umahi (Ebonyi) and Nasir El-Rufai (Kaduna).

 

Others are Babagana Zulum (Borno), Kayode Fayemi (Ekiti), Deputy Speaker of the House of Representatives; Idris Wase, Finance minister, Zainab Ahmed and her works counterpart, Babatunde Fashola, amongst others.

 

OFR

Nominees in this category include the Catholic Archbishop of Abuja, Ignatius Kaigama, CEO of the NNPCL, Mele Kyari, Nasiru Bayero and Muiz Banire.

 

Others are Ishaq Bello, Aliyu El-Nafaty and Kehinde Aina, amongst others.

 

OON

Some nominees in this category include National Assembly members such as Alhassan Doguwa, Muktar Betara, Ndudi Elumelu and Nkiruka Onyejeocha.

 

Others are a former Permanent Secretary, Sunday Echono, NBA President Yakubu Maikyau, Sarki Abba and Sabiu (Tunde) Yusuf, amongst others.

 

MFR

Sanusi Lemu, late DIG Joseph Egunike (posthumous), Haliru Nababa and Burna Boy are in this category of the national honours awards.

 

Others are Simon Shango, Billy Okoye, Akwa Okon and Emeka Agbanari.

 

MON

Notable in this category is 2Face Idibia, Shehu Othman, Teni the entertainer Ayinde Marshall and Abubakar Maikano.